JOHN P. BIEDERMAN, Employee, v. SB FOOT TANNING CO./RED WING SHOE and CONSTITUTION STATE SERV. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] By decision filed August 10, 2005, the compensation judge found in part that the employee’s restrictions had not changed since September 2001, that he had been unable to return to his pre-injury job as a result of those restrictions, and that the evidence did not demonstrate that the employee’s current employment produced an economic status as close as possible to that that the employee would have enjoyed without his work-related disability.  See Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b) (the purpose of rehabilitation is to return the injured employee to a job “which produces an economic status as close as possible to that the employee would have enjoyed without disability”).