LESLIE BEACK, Employee, v. DEZURIK and CONSTITUTION STATE SERVS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] On the evidence in the case, we cannot say that the compensation judge’s determination was clearly erroneous. We accordingly affirm the finding that the employee sustained a Gillette injury in the form of carpal tunnel syndrome.
Notice
The employer and insurer next argue that the employee did not give adequate notice of the Gillette injury. A determination of whether an employer had timely notice of an employee's claimed work injury is a question of fact. Minn. Stat. § 176.141 provides that “u]nless knowledge is obtained or written notice given within 180 days after the occurrence of the injury no compensation shall be allowed.” Written notice of injury is unnecessary where the employer has actual knowledge. Ogren v. City of Duluth, 219 Minn. 555, 557, 18 N.W.2d 535, 537, 13 W.C.D. 352, 355 (1945). “‘Actual knowledge’ is knowledge of such information as would put a reasonable [person] on inquiry.” Pojanowski v.