THOMAS R. ADAMS, Employee, v. HYMAN FREIGHTWAYS, and LIBERTY MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Appellants.
[…] Accordingly, we remand this matter to the Office of Administrative Hearings for a hearing before a compensation judge.  An order for joinder should be issued adding Cambridge and Pennsylvania as parties to the pending litigation.  The compensation judge should allocate liability, determine an appropriate paying party, make findings as to the correct amounts to be paid to the employee for temporary partial disability benefits, and may consider any other issues raised by the parties which will decide the claims and issues in dispute.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(b) provides, in relevant part, “temporary partial compensation may not be paid for more than 225 weeks, or after 450 weeks after the date of injury, whichever occurs first.”