WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The employer and insurer also appeal the award of medical expenses as unrelated to his work injury and also any expenses during the 90 day post-MMI period.

DECISION

Admissibility of Medical Report

The employee objected to the admission of Dr. Gedan’s report, arguing that the report was untimely under Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 1, which provides that an examination at the employer’s request “shall be completed and the report of the examination shall be served on the employee and filed with the commissioner within 120 days of service of the claim petition.”[1]  The statutory 120-day deadline for service of an independent medical examination (IME) report was February 23, 2005.[2]  On February 28, 2005, the employer and insurer notified the employee that an IME had been scheduled.