WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As to the employee’s knee condition and related disablement, his right knee problems started in July 2005, and he underwent right knee surgeries in September 2005.  Since that disablement took place after May 26, 2005, past the time when benefits have been terminated, we do not need to address that issue further.



[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 1 reads in part:

Subdivision 1.  Employer’s physician.  The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer’s physician, if requested by the employer, and at reasonable times thereafter upon the employer’s request. . . .  The examination shall be completed and the report of the examination shall be served on the employee and filed with the commissioner within 120 days of service of the claim petition.
No evidence relating to the examination or report shall be received or considered by the commissioner, a compensation judge, or the court of appeals in determining any issues unless the report has been served and filed as required by this section, unless a written extension has been granted by the commissioner or compensation judge.  The commissioner or a compensation judge shall extend the time for completing the adverse examination and filing the report upon good cause shown.  The extension must not be for the purpose of delay and the insurer must make a good faith effort to comply with this subdivision.  Good cause shall include but is not limited to:
(1) that the extension is necessary because of the limited number of physicians or health care providers available with expertise in the particular injury or disease, or that the extension is necessary due to the complexity of the medical issues, or
(2) that the extension is necessary to gather additional information which was not included on the petition as required by section 176.291.

[2] See Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 1.

[3] The employee testified that he was in Sudan 27 or 28 days in 2005; he was back from Sudan by at least June 12, 2005, when he consulted Dr. Bangean Abdullah due to his suspicions that he had contracted malaria while in Sudan.