WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On March 7, 2005, the employer and insurer moved for an extension, indicating that an IME had been scheduled for May 26, 2005.  The employee objected on the basis that this scheduled exam date was outside of the 120-day deadline.  An extension was granted by Compensation Judge Jane Ertl by order served and filed April 8, 2005, which indicated that the time for filing the report was extended to May 20, 2005.  The employee attended the IME with Dr. Joel Gedan on May 26, 2005, and his report was served on June 13, 2005.

Minn. Stat. § 176.155, subd. 1, allows for an extension to be granted by a compensation judge for good cause, including that “the extension is necessary to gather additional information which was not included on the petition as required by section 176.291.”  The compensation judge has the discretion to determine whether an extension is appropriate.  Newberg v. Walgreens, WC05-195 (W.C.C.A. October 5, 2005); see also Bey v. Oxford Properties, 481 N.W.2d 40, 46 W.C.D. 198 (Minn. 1991).