WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge’s award of temporary partial disability compensation had adequate support in law and fact, and we affirm.

 

3. Award to Intervenor

 

                        The employer argues on appeal that the compensation judge erred in awarding reimbursement to the intervenor.  The employer contends that, because the intervenor did not appear at the hearing, the intervenor is barred from recovery under the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 4 (2002).  That subdivision, as amended in 2002, provides:

 

Attendance by intervenor.  Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pre-trial conferences, administrative conferences and the hearing.  Failure to appear shall result in denial of the claim for reimbursement.

 

                        The first issue for consideration is whether the amended statute applies to the present case.  The effective date of the amended statute was August 1, 2002.  Minn.