WORKERS= COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] TODD D. DEGRAW and LARRY D. DEGRAW, Employees/Appellants, v. ZENITH EXTERIORS, INC., and GENERAL CAS. COS., Employer-Insurer, and ST. CROIX ORTHOPEDIC P.A., and BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MINN., Intervenors.

 

WORKERS= COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS

MARCH 8, 2004

                                                                             

HEADNOTES

 

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP - INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR; STATUTES CONSTRUED - Minn. Stat. § 176.042.  Where the independent contractors at issue were not ultimately "liable for a failure to complete the work or service" as specified under subdivision 2(5) of the statute, where they did not "receive[] compensation for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per-job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis" as specified in subdivision 2(6) of the statute (emphasis added), and where it was difficult to envision any likely circumstances under which they could suffer a loss under their contracts as specified in subdivision 2(7) of the statute, the compensation judge's conclusion that the independent