WORKERS= COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4] The parties stipulated that the employee satisfies the permanent partial disability threshold for permanent total disability set forth in Minn. Stat. ' 176.101, subd. 5, as amended October 1, 1995.

[5] On January 21, 2000, the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry [the commissioner] filed a Motion to Intervene pursuant to Minn. Stat. ' 176.361, subd. 1 (1998), and on February 9, 2000, this court issued an Order Granting Intervention over the objection of the employee.

[6] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 5, as amended effective October 1, 1995, provides in part as follows:

 

Subd. 5.  Definition.  For purposes of subdivision 4, Apermanent total disability@ means only:

(1) the total and permanent loss of the sight of both eyes, the loss of both arms at the shoulder, the loss of both legs so close to the hips that no effective artificial members can be used, complete and permanent paralysis, total and permanent loss of mental faculties; or

(2) any other injury which totally and permanently incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation which brings the employee an income, provided that the employee must also meet the criteria of one of the following clauses:

(a) the employee has at least a 17 percent permanent partial disability rating of the whole body;

(b) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 15 percent and the employee is at least 50 years old at the time of injury; or

(c) the employee has a permanent partial disability rating of the whole body of at least 12 percent and the employee is at least 55 years old at the time of the injury, and has not completed grade 12 or obtained a GED certificate.

[7] A 15% impairment of the back in 1983 translates to a 10.65% impairment of the whole body under the current statute.  See Minn. R. 5223.0315, subp. C.

[8] See footnote 6.