WORKERS= COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This determination method applies to work experience programs established under aid to families with dependent children, . . . .
Paragraph (e) of the subdivision provides that A[c]ompensation paid under this section is limited to reimbursement for reasonable medical expenses and impairment compensation for disability in like amounts as allowed in section 176.101, subdivision 3b.@ Paragraph (f) of section 256.737, subd. 7, provides as follows:
The procedure established by this section is exclusive of all other legal, equitable, and statutory remedies against the state, its political subdivisions, or employees of the state or its political subdivisions. The claimant shall not be entitled to seek damages from any state, county, tribal, or reservation insurance policy or self-insurance program.
In his Memorandum, the judge stated as follows:
The petitioner has other remedies to pursue in respect to any injury that he sustained [at work for North Country].