BRET R. OWENS, deceased Employee, by KAREN OWENS, Petitioner/Appellant, v. WATER GREMLIN CO. and WESTERN NAT=L MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer.
[…] Upon the death of an employee who is receiving economic recovery compensation or impairment compensation, further compensation is payable pursuant to section 176.101.  Impairment compensation is payable under this paragraph if vesting has occurred, the employee dies prior to reaching maximum medical improvement, and the requirements and conditions under section 176.101, subdivision 3e, are not met.

 

Minn. Stat. ' 176.021, subd. 3 (1995) (new language underlined).  All references to permanent partial disability in the new section 176.101 are contained in subdivision 2a, which provides at (b) as follows:

 

(b) Permanent partial disability is payable upon cessation of temporary total disability under subdivision 1.  The compensation is payable in installments at the same intervals and in the same amount as the employee=s temporary total disability rate on the date of injury.  Permanent partial disability is not payable while temporary total compensation is being paid.

 

Petitioner=s Position

 

Contrary to the position of the respondent employer and insurer, the petitioner=s position is essentially founded on the express provisions of the statute with regard to the employee=s entitlements.  Minn.