This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 2. Sixth Amendment

The appropriate remedy if the reviewing court determines that the necessity to close the courtroom was not adequately shown is to remand for an evidentiary hearing rather than a new trial. State v. Fageroos, 531 N.W.2d 199, 203 (Minn. 1995).

An appellant's "denial of the Sixth Amendment right to a public trial is not subject to harmless error impact analysis." State v. McRae, 494 N.W.2d 252, 260 (Minn. 1992) (citations omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 631.045 (1996) provides:

At the trial of a complaint or indictment for a violation of sections 609.341 to 609.346, or 617.246, subdivision 2, when a minor under 18 years of age is the person upon, with, or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed, the judge may exclude the public from the courtroom during the victim's testimony or during all or part of the remainder of the trial upon a showing that closure is necessary to protect a witness or ensure fairness in the trial. The judge shall give the prosecutor, defendant, and members of the public the opportunity to object to the closure before a closure order. The judge shall specify the reasons for closure in an order closing all or part of the trial. Upon closure the judge shall only admit persons who have a direct interest in the case.

The question of whether closure is proper is ultimately a constitutional issue, not a statutory issue. "Both United States Const. Amend. VI and Minn. Const. art.