may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Stat. § 572.19, subd. 4. And Minn. Stat. § 572.23 requires that such an application shall be "by motion and shall be heard in the manner * * * for the making and hearing of motions." It too allows no exceptions where Minn. Stat. § 572.19, subd. 4, is concerned, and the word "shall" indicates the act to be performed is mandatory. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (1998). Furthermore, Minn. R. Civ. P. 5.01 requires that every written motion be served on all parties.
There is no exception that would allow an ex parte confirmation of an arbitrator's award, and we must give effect to Minn. Stat. § 572.23. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1998) ("Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."). We conclude that respondent should not have applied ex parte for confirmation of the arbitrator's award, and we reverse.