This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] S.D. testified that appellant had intercourse with her while she was in this condition. She testified that she said, "Don’t" as the assault was occurring. S.D. then testified that the next thing that she remembers is waking up the next morning with appellant next to her. Maurice Brawley, whose girlfriend rented the apartment where these events occurred, called the police on S.D.’s behalf.

Appellant was charged with third-degree criminal sexual assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d) (1996), which requires that "the actor knows or has reason to know that the complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless[.]" The jury returned a guilty verdict, and the trial court subsequently sentenced appellant to imprisonment for 88 months.

D E C I S I O N

1. Dr. Borchardt’s proposed testimony