may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Panciera compiled it without direct contact with appellant because the statute allows a defendant to be sentenced under the statute without a direct psychological screening. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1352, subd. 1(a)(3) (stating assessment must contain results of examination of offender's mental status unless offender refuses to be examined); (3) the court did not err in allowing the report to rely on documents not in the court file, because the statute requires a broad look into a defendant's background. See Minn. Stat. § 609.115, subd. 1 (1996) (stating presentence investigation reports may be based on individual's "characteristics, circumstances, needs, potentialities, criminal record and social history, the circumstances of the offense and the harm caused by it to others and to the community"); and (4) appellant's hearsay concerns are unfounded, because the introduction of hearsay evidence at a sentencing hearing does not violate a defendant's due process rights. State v. Adams, 295 N.W.2d 527, 536 (Minn. 1980).