may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Appellant Timothy Rooney challenges the administrative law judge's (ALJ) rulings: (1) allowing respondent Rosemary Rooney to provide medical insurance for the parties' children; (2) removing the requirement that respondent reimburse appellant for certain medical costs; and (3) denying appellant's motion for a new trial. We affirm.
The traditional standard of review applies on appeal of an ALJ's rulings in a family law case. Lee v. Lee, 459 N.W.2d 365, 368-69 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Oct. 18, 1990); see Minn. Stat. § 518.5511, subd. 4(j) (1998) (ALJ's decision "is appealable to the court of appeals in the same manner as a decision of the district court"). Under that standard, findings of fact are not set aside unless clearly erroneous and legal issues are reviewed de novo. See Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01 (findings of fact); Frost Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984) (legal issues).