may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Here, the district court found that at the time respondent earned the commissions at issue, he was paid on a commission basis only, and he paid his own taxes. These findings are not challenged. Because the evidence is sufficient to conclude respondent was an independent contractor, the district court did not err in using Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subd. 3 (1996), to figure damages.
Appellants contend the award of attorney fees was not justified because the district court made no finding of bad faith. A finding of bad faith is not necessary, however, because Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 3 (1996), requires the court to assess attorney fees in any action based upon Minn. Stat. § 181.145. Section 181.171, subdivision 3, reads:
In an action brought under subdivision 1 [which includes violations of § 181.145], the court shall order an employer who is found to have committed a violation to pay to the aggrieved party reasonable costs, disbursements, witness fees, and attorney fees.
Minn. Stat. § 181.171, subd. 3 (emphasis added). Because this subdivision gives no discretion to the court, the district court properly awarded attorney fees.
Finally, we conclude respondent is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.