Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (1996).
[…] IN COURT OF APPEALS
CX-97-1794
Merlin Nelson,
Appellant,
vs.
City of Roseau,
Respondent.
Filed March 31, 1998
Affirmed
Klaphake, Judge
Roseau County District Court
File No. C2-97-106
Carla J. Heyl, League of Minnesota Cities, 145 University Avenue West, St. Paul, MN 55103-2044 (for respondent)
Considered and decided by Klaphake, Presiding Judge, Willis, Judge, and Randall, Judge.
Appellant Merlin Nelson appeals from summary judgment granted in favor of respondent City of Roseau (city). Because the city is immune from suit under the recreational immunity statute, Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e (1996), we affirm.
Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e (1996) provides:
Any claim based upon the construction, operation, or maintenance of any property owned or leased by the municipality that is intended or permitted to be used as a park, as an open area for recreational purposes, or for the provision of recreational services, or from any claim based on the clearing of land, removal of refuse, and creation of trails or paths without artificial surfaces, if the claim arises from a loss incurred by a user of park and recreation property or services. Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.
The facts of this case fall within the broad statutory immunity granted to the city under this statute. The arena is owned and operated by the city; the claim arises from the construction or maintenance of the property; and appellant was a user of the property.
The exception to the rule of immunity is that the municipality owes the same duty to recreational users of its facilities that a private person owes to trespassers. Id. The trespasser standard adopted for use in this state in the case of Green-Glo Turf Farms v. State, 347 N.W.2d 491, 494 (Minn. 1984) follows Section 335 of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, which makes a land possessor who has constant intruders liable
for bodily harm caused to them by an artificial condition on the land, if
(a) the condition
(i) is one which the possessor has created or maintains and
(ii) is, to his knowledge, likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to such trespassers and
(iii) is of such a nature that he has reason to believe that such trespassers will not discover it, and
(b) the possessor has failed to exercise reasonable care to warn such trespassers of the condition and the risk involved.
Restatement (Second) of Torts § 335 (1965).