may not be cited except as provided by
[…] In June, the school district advertised for a half-time third grade teaching position. Relator asserted her right to work full-time and requested the position. The superintendent advised relator that she was assigned to the half-time Title I position, that she could apply for the posted third grade position if she wished, but that she had no right to demand a full-time position. Relator is presently employed in the half-time Title I position.
The school district is mistaken. There is no language in Minn. Stat. § 125.12 (1996) that recognizes the concept of a "temporary" teacher.[3] After a teacher completes an initial three-year probationary period, "the probationary period in each school district in which the teacher is thereafter employed shall be one year." Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 3. Because relator completed her initial probationary period many years ago, the one-year probationary period applies. When relator worked two consecutive years as a full-time teacher, under operation of law, she attained a full-time continuing contract.
We next address realtor's status while working half-time for three years. When the district initially declined to give relator a full-time position, it contended that she was a teacher on half-time leave and that reinstatement of her full-time status could only occur if she acted before April 1, 1997. Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(i). But the school district did not follow the necessary procedures in 1994 to place relator on unrequested leave of absence under Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b. And she is not on a negotiated leave status under Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6a, because her leave did not result from negotiations between the exclusive bargaining unit and the school district. Relator is in a unique situation of a mutually modified contract. Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 4 ("teacher's contract shall remain in full force and effect, except as modified by mutual consent of the board and the teacher"). The school board must provide a sufficient record showing its actions are justified. Dokmo v. Independent Sch. Dist. No. 11, 459 N.W.2d 671, 676 (Minn. 1990). The only interpretation supported by the record is that of a mutual agreement that preserved for relator her continuing right to return to a full-time position.
Because relator's right to return to full-time teaching was denied, we reverse and remand. The school district is ordered to reinstate relator to a full-time position, with back pay from the start of the 1997-98 school year until she is reinstated in her full-time position. See Minn. Stat. § 125.12, subd. 11 ("if judicial review eventuates in reinstatement of the teacher, the board shall pay the teacher all compensation withheld as a result of the termination or dismissal order").
Reversed and remanded.
[ Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals,
serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
1]
[2] "Continuing contract rights" under Minn. Stat. § 125.12 (1996) are the equivalent of "tenure rights" under Minn.