may not be cited except as provided by
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). The weight and credibility of the testimony of individual witnesses is for the jury to determine. State v. Engholm, 290 N.W.2d 780, 784 (Minn. 1980).
Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 1995) provides:
Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, commits burglary in the first degree * * *, if:
* * *
* * * the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building's appurtenant property.
Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (1994), defines assault to include:
(1) An act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or
(2) The intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.
Appellants contend that the state did not present sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that they committed an assault within Sorvari's house.