may not be cited except as provided by
[…] I.
Even if the statement was inadmissible, appellant received a fair trial because other evidence supports the trial court's finding that appellant committed theft. The victim testified that appellant took his sunglasses and refused to return them. Appellant testified that he asked the victim if he could look at the sunglasses and admitted that he did not return the glasses even after the victim asked for them. While appellant claimed that he gave the sunglasses to a friend and never saw them again, his initial admissions were sufficient to prove theft. See Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1) (1994) ("theft" occurs when one "intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property"); In re Welfare of R.L.N., 371 N.W.2d 84, 86 (Minn. App. 1985) (evidence sufficient to show intent to steal when juvenile found searching storage locker at night in secretive manner and gave implausible explanation for conduct).