IN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That motion was denied by order dated February 18, 1997.
The district court has broad discretion to provide for the custody of children upon dissolution of marriage. Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984). We will not reverse a custody determination unless the district court abused its discretion by making findings unsupported by the evidence or by improperly applying the law. Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985). The district court's findings are sustained unless clearly erroneous. Id.
Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iii) provides that the court may not modify a prior custody order unless "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development * * * ." In other words, a showing of endangerment to physical or emotional health or impairment of emotional development is required before custody may be modified.