may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Stat. § 514.011 (1996). We affirm.
Under the law,
[e]very person who enters into a contract with the owner for the improvement of real property and who has contracted or will contract with any subcontractors or material suppliers to provide labor, skill or materials for the improvement shall include in any written contract with the owner the notice required in this subdivision and shall provide the owner with a copy of the written contract.
Minn. Stat. § 514.011, subd. 1 (1996). "A person who fails to provide the notice shall not have the lien and remedy provided by this chapter." Id. The purpose of the pre-lien notice is to