This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The referee also awarded respondent $750 in attorney fees. The district court affirmed the order, and this appeal followed.

D E C I S I O N

In paternity actions, the provisions of chapter 518 apply with respect to custody and visitation. Minn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 3 (1996). The court is to modify a prior custody order only if it finds

that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (1996). The court is to retain the custody arrangement established by the prior order unless, among other grounds, "the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with the consent of the other party." Id. at (d)(ii).

In determining whether to order an evidentiary hearing on the modification motion, the district court reviews the moving party's affidavits, taking the facts alleged therein to be true, and determines whether a prima facie case has been made for modification. Nice-Petersen v.