This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] However, the state and DHS observe that in their reply memorandum in support of summary judgment they challenged the section 1983 claim on the grounds that appellant alleged no violation of federal constitutional or statutory rights. Therefore, the trial court did not raise the issue sua sponte.

Both because the state and DHS are not liable to suit under section 1983, and because appellant alleged no violation of a federal constitutional right, there was no error of law in granting summary judgment dismissing appellant's section 1983 claim.

2. The Whistleblower Claim

Minn. Stat. § 181.932 (1994) provides that:

An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee * * * because (a) the employee * * * in good faith reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule * * *.

An employee is defined as one who "performs services for hire in Minnesota for an employer"; an employer is "any person having one or more employees * * *." Minn.