This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] record might support findings other than those made by the [district] court
does not show that the court’s findings are defective.” Vangsness
v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 474 (Minn. App. 2000). Appellate courts defer to a
district court’s credibility determinations.
Id. at 472 (citing Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210
(Minn. 1988)).
A third party seeking custody of a child as a “de facto
custodian” must have been the child’s “primary caretaker” for 12 of the 24
months immediately preceding the filing of the custody petition if the child is
three years old or older. Minn. Stat. §
257C.01, subd. 2(a). Primary caretakers
reside with the child “without a parent present and with a lack of demonstrated
consistent participation by a parent.” Id.