This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] to amend this scheduling order and compel discovery, or in considering
respondents’ motion for summary judgment, despite fact that Pressler had not
yet deposed two of the respondents. See Cargill, Inc. v. Jorgenson Farms,
719 N.W.2d 226, 231 (Minn. App. 2006) (affirming grant of summary judgment
despite fact that no written discovery or depositions had been taken, when
party had seven months to conduct discovery). II. Pressler challenges the district court’s determination
that the individual board members were entitled to statutory immunity under
Minn. Stat. § 317A.257, subd. 1 (2004).
Under that statute, volunteers of nonprofit organizations are entitled
to immunity for their actions “if the act or omission was in good faith, was
within the scope of the person’s responsibilities as a director, officer,
trustee, member [or] agent, . . . and did not constitute willful or reckless
misconduct.” Id. “[T]he application of an immunity typically is a matter of
law that is best resolved before the parties engage in lengthy discovery.” Rehn v.
Fischley, 557 N.W.2d 328, 332 (Minn. 1997).
“Because the determination of an immunity’s application is best decided