This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] To support an out-of-home placement, a district court must make sufficient written findings of fact to support the disposition ordered, specifically setting forth (1) why public safety is served by the disposition; (2) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition; (3) what alternative dispositions were proposed to the court and why such recommendations were not ordered; (4) why the child’s present custody is unacceptable; and (5) how the correctional placement meets the child’s needs. In re Welfare of J.S.S., 610 N.W.2d 364, 366-67 (Minn. App. 2000), see Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(m) (2006) (“[a]ny order for a disposition authorized under this section shall contain written findings . . . [setting] forth in writing the following information: (1) why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered; and (2) what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions were not appropriate in the instant case.”).
“The findings are necessary to
facilitate meaningful appellate review, to show that the district court
considered all of the relevant factors, and to enable the parties to understand
the decision.” In re Welfare of R.V., 702 N.W.2d 294, 304 (