This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subds. 2, 4 (2004). The dangerous-offender statute allows an increased sentence, up to the statutory maximum, if the court determines that “the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes” and “the offender is a danger to public safety,” which may be based on the “high frequency rate of criminal activity” or “long involvement in criminal activity.” Id., subd. 2. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, the career-offender statute, permits an increased sentence, up to the statutory maximum, if the “present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.”
Appellant’s conduct, and the record evidence, including evidence regarding appellant’s criminal history, his most recent felony convictions, and testimony from his probation officer regarding appellant’s danger to public safety, support the jury’s findings and the court’s sentencing decision.