This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] [3] This court recently distinguished Bobadilla in State v. Krasky, 721 N.W.2d 916 (Minn. App. 2006), review granted (
[4] The inclusion and amendment of advisory committee comments “is made for convenience and does not reflect court approval of the comments made therein.” Minnesota Supreme Court Order Promulgating Amendments to the Rules of Criminal Procedure (Dec. 13, 1989); see also State v. Pero, 590 N.W.2d 319, 326 (Minn. 1999) (noting that advisory comments to the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure are not binding, but provide guidance which courts may follow).
[5] Minn. Stat. § 631.14 (2004), also states that a “defendant may be found guilty of any offense necessarily included in that offense with which the defendant is charged in the indictment or complaint.”