This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court issued an order denying appellant’s motions for amended findings and amended judgment, new trial, and $388,749 in legal fees.
This appeal follows.
Under
Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (2006), persons contesting a will have the burden of
proving lack of testamentary capacity and undue influence. In re
Estate of Torgersen, 711 N.W.2d 545, 550 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (
I.
Appellant
argues that he is entitled to legal fees in the amount of $388,749 for services
he provided Robert Cameron from October 2001 through November 2004. Minn. Stat. § 549.01 (2006) provides that
“[a] party shall have an unrestricted right to agree with an attorney as to
compensation for services, and the measure and mode thereof . . . .” “The essentials of such contracts, whether
oral or written, express or implied, are the same as any other contracts.” Kittler
& Hedelson v. Sheehan Props., Inc., 295