This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] in time). See McCloskey, 453 N.W.2d at 704 (citing United States v. Ventresca, 380
II.
Appellant argues
that the district court erred under Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b (Supp.
2003), by determining that appellant was subject to a firearm restriction due
to a prior felony drug conviction.
Appellant argues that the conviction was later converted to a
misdemeanor drug conviction. Statutory construction is a
question of law, which this court reviews de novo. State v.
Stewart, 624 N.W.2d 585, 588 (
Appellant was convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b, which provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, and who ships, transports, possesses, or receives a firearm, commits a felony . . . .” (Emphasis added.) A “crime of violence” includes violations of “chapter 152 (drugs, controlled substances).” Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (Supp. 2003).
In 1998, appellant was convicted of a felony fifth-degree controlled-substance crime.