This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] seizures.” U.S. Const. amend. IV;
Officers
have probable cause to arrest when “the objective facts are such that under the
circumstances, a person of ordinary care and prudence would entertain an honest
and strong suspicion that a crime has been committed.” G.M.,
560 N.W.2d at 695. We apply an objective
standard that is independent of the officers’ subjective intentions at the time
of the arrest. State v. Hawkins, 622 N.W.2d 576, 579-80 (
The state argues that the arresting officers had probable cause to arrest respondent for the crime of terroristic threats. Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2006) defines the crime of terroristic threats and provides:
Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror . . . may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.
“[T]errorize means to cause extreme
fear by use of violence or threats.” Sykes v. State, 578 N.W.2d 807, 811
(Minn. App. 1998) (citation omitted), review
denied (Minn. July 16, 1998). And the
statute’s scope is not limited to spoken words that terrorize another