This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] We therefore reverse.
“A board
of adjustment has broad discretion to grant or deny variances, and we review
the exercise of that discretion to determine whether it was reasonable.” Kismet
Investors, Inc. v.
By
statute and by ordinance, a board of adjustment has the authority to grant a
variance if the variance is in harmony with the general purposes and intent of
local ordinances and if strict enforcement of those ordinances would cause
“practical difficulties” or “particular hardship.” Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7 (2004); see also Douglas County, Minn., Zoning
Ordinance § VI.H.1.a. (2006).[1] “Hardship” is defined to mean that “(1) the
property in question cannot be put to a reasonable use” absent the variance;
(2) “the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property
[and] not created by the landowner;” and (3) “the variance, if granted, will
not alter the essential character of the locality.”
Here, respondents
applied for a variance to allow them to build a detached garage, 10 feet from