This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] As long as the 1996 impaired driving-related loss of license can be used as a qualified prior, the issue of whether the 1994 Utah DWI can be used as a qualified prior is moot because without using the 1994 Utah DWI conviction, appellant still has sufficient DWI convictions to enhance the present charge to first-degree DWI, and enough criminal history points and sentencing units to maintain three criminal history points. The district court properly denied appellant’s motion to correct his sentence.
Affirmed.
[1] Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1) (2002), a person is guilty of first-degree DWI if the person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents.” A “‘[q]ualified prior impaired driving incident’ includes prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2002).