This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] a private cause of action. It specifies
a series of rights intended to “promote the interests and well being of the patients
and residents of health care facilities.” Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 1 (2006). It establishes a grievance procedure for
complaints. Id.,
subd. 20 (2006). The legislature vested
the state commissioner of health with exclusive authority to inspect facilities
and to enforce the statutory rules and standards. Id. §
144.653, subd. 3 (2006). The
commissioner may issue a correction order for a “substantial violation of the
rights of any patient or resident as defined in section 144.651.” Id.
§§ 144.652, subd. 2, .653, subd. 5 (2006).
Issuing a correction order does not “preclude, diminish, enlarge, or otherwise alter private action by or on behalf of
a patient or resident to enforce any unreasonable violation of the patient’s or
resident’s rights.” Id. § 144.652,
subd. 2 (emphasis added). By giving the
commissioner of health exclusive authority to enforce the patients bill of
rights and expressly stating that issuance of a correction order will not
enlarge or alter a private action, the legislature demonstrated that it did not