This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] But the district court’s incorrect citation of authority for Minn. R. 6230.0250 is not a basis for reversing appellant’s conviction for violating Minn. R. 6230.0250, subp. 10.A. The commissioner of natural resources has authority under Minn. Stat. § 86A.06 to promulgate rules relating to wildlife-management areas, and appellant has not shown that Minn. R. 6230.0250, subp. 10.A, was not properly promulgated.
IV.
Appellant argues that his conviction must be reversed because the Lac qui Parle WMA was not posted in conformity with Minn. Stat. §§ 97A.137, subd. 2, 97B.001 (2004). Minn. Stat. § 97A.137 states:
Subdivision 1. Hunting and fishing. Wildlife management areas are open to hunting and fishing unless closed by rule of the commissioner or by posting under subdivision 2.
Subd. 2. Commissioner may restrict entry to designated areas. The commissioner may, by posting in accordance with section 97B.001, subdivision 4, designate areas within wildlife management areas that are closed to entry for the purpose of providing areas where disturbance of wildlife can be minimized. A person may not enter an area posted under this subdivision except as authorized by rule or a permit issued by the commissioner.
The
posting requirements cited by appellant do not apply to this case. The posting requirements of Minn. Stat.
§ 97A.137, subds. 1-2, apply only when WMAs are closed to hunting and
fishing and closed to entry other than by rule or permit. Marsh Lake was not closed to hunting or