This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] We affirm.
D E C I S I O N
Appellant Scott
Wilton Lentz challenges the district court’s jury instructions. Generally, we
review the adequacy of jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. State
v. Peou, 579 N.W.2d 471, 475 (
Here, appellant
provided alcohol to 14- and 15-year-old minors who were cited for underage
drinking. A jury convicted appellant of four
counts of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, under Minn. Stat. §
260B.425, subd. 1(a) (2004), which states that “[a]ny person who by act, word,
or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to delinquency of a child or to
a child’s status as a juvenile petty offender, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Under this statute, the state is required to
prove that: (1) the children were under
18 years of age; (2) the defendant by act, word, or omission encouraged,
caused, or contributed to the need for protection services, delinquency of the