This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] children, or the status of the children as juvenile petty offenders; and (3)
the defendant’s act took place at a particular time and location. 10
Appellant argues that the district court’s jury instruction that “a person under 18 years of age who consumes alcohol is a juvenile petty offender” relieved the state of proving an element of the crime because only a court can adjudicate whether someone is a juvenile petty offender. The state counters that the district court merely summarized applicable law because (1) Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 16(d) (2004), states that “[a] child who commits a juvenile petty offense is a ‘juvenile petty offender’”; (2) Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 3 (2004), states that “child” means “an individual under 18 years of age”; (3) Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 16(a) (2004), states that a “‘[j]uvenile petty offense’ includes a juvenile alcohol offense”; (4) Minn. Stat. § 260B.007, subd. 17 (2004), states that a “‘[j]uvenile alcohol offense’ means a violation by a child of any provision of [Minn. Stat. § 340A.503],” which includes a prohibition against any “person under the age of 21 years . . . consum[ing] any alcoholic beverages,” Minn. Stat. § 340A.503, subd. 1(a)(2) (2004).