This opinion will
[…] time of entry or remaining in the building, “the nature of the building and its
contents,” any things the defendant may have had with them, “and all other
evidence in the case.” Id.
Consent
requires more than mere admittance into the building by its owner. An owner may limit consent to certain times
and conditions. State v. Larsen,
442 N.W.2d 840, 843 (Minn. App. 1989) (affirming first-degree burglary because appellant
brought a friend whom the owner prohibited from the cabin). Consent may be withdrawn after entry. Minn.
Stat. § 609.581, subd. 4(c) (2004) (defining “[e]nters a building without
consent” to include “to remain within a building without the consent of the
person in lawful possession”).
An
assault is “[a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate
bodily harm or death; or . . . [t]he intentional infliction of
or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn.
Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2004).
Appellant