This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] When
reviewing a ULJ’s decision, this court may reverse or modify if the decision is
unsupported by substantial evidence, arbitrary and capricious, or affected by
an error of law. Minn. Stat. § 268.105,
subd. 7(d) (2006). Whether an employee
committed employment misconduct that disqualifies him or her from unemployment
benefits is a mixed question of fact and law.
Schmidgall v. FilmTec Corp.,
644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (
An applicant for unemployment
benefits is disqualified if “the applicant was discharged because of employment
misconduct.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095,
subd. 4(1) (2006). “A discharge from
employment occurs when any words or actions by an employer would lead a
reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the
employee to work for the employer in any capacity.”
“An
employee can commit misconduct by refusing to comply with an employer’s
reasonable requests and policies.” Bray v. Dogs & Cats Ltd., 679 N.W.2d
182, 184 (