This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] By denying appellant’s motion to vacate the arbitration awards, and modifying the award to include prejudgment interest, the district court granted respondent’s motion.
In National Indemnity Co. v. Farm Bureau Mut.
Ins. Co., the supreme court interpreted the arbitration statute, Minn.
Stat. § 572.21, to preclude an award of prejudgment interest when the
application for arbitration included interest as an item of damages and the
arbitrators did not award any. 348
N.W.2d at 748, 752 (
We disagree. National
Indemnity Co. has been superseded by statute. Minn. Stat. § 572.15(a) (2006), now requires
most types of awards to include interest.
This statute provides: “The
award must include interest, except this does not apply to arbitrations between
employers and employees . . . .”
(a) When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . ., interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award.