This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Based on both his estimate of Johnson’s speed and the “pacing” of Johnson’s car, the deputy believed that Johnson was traveling “[f]aster than 65 miles an hour.” The district court accepted this testimony and determined that the state had demonstrated a particularized and objective basis for the traffic stop.
Johnson challenges the legal sufficiency of the district court’s determination. See Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 9 (2004) (providing that speedometer must be “regularly and routinely tested for accuracy and a record of the results of said tests kept on file”). For four reasons we conclude that Johnson’s claim of legal insufficiency cannot invalidate the district court’s findings.
First,
section 169.14, subdivision 9, prescribes an evidentiary standard for the
admissibility of evidence relating to the speed of motor vehicles.