This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] evidence, this court’s review is “limited to a painstaking analysis of the
record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable
to the conviction,” is sufficient to allow the jurors to reach the verdict that
they did. State v. Webb, 440
N.W.2d 426, 430 (
Under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2004), whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon is guilty of second-degree assault. “Assault” is defined, in part, as “[a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2004). “‘Dangerous weapon’ means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2004).
Appellant
argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he intended to cause fear
in another of immediate bodily harm on November 11, 2004. The phrase “‘[w]ith intent to’ . . . means
that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result
specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that
result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02,
subd. 9(4) (2004). “Intent may be proved
by circumstantial evidence, including drawing inferences from the defendant’s
conduct, the character of the assault, and the events occurring before and
after the crime.” In re Welfare of T.N.Y., 632 N.W.2d 765, 769 (Minn. App. 2001)