This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5 (Supp. 2005), violated his rights under the
prohibited as ex post facto laws because they do not work to [a defendant’s] disadvantage. It is axiomatic that for a law to be ex post facto it must be more onerous than the prior law. The 2005 sentencing amendments inure to [a defendant’s] advantage because they afford [them] a new sentencing hearing where the quantum of the proof will be higher. They vindicate, not violate, [a defendant’s] constitutional rights.
Evidentiary Rulings
The court increased Halliburton’s sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, which permits an aggravated departure from the presumptive sentence upon finding (1) that “the offender has five or more prior felony convictions” and (2) “that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.”
On both factors, the state offered into evidence certified copies of various court records of Halliburton’s prior offenses, including criminal complaints, plea petitions, case-activity summaries, transcripts of plea hearings, and judgments of conviction.