This opinion will
[…] activity.” See Pike, 551 N.W.2d at 921 (quotation omitted). Thus, we conclude that the uncontested fact
that Thompson’s vehicle obstructed traffic on Laurel Avenue was alone a sufficient
basis for the officers to have a reasonable, articulable suspicion that Thompson
violated the ordinance.
But Thompson argues that the
officers did not have a reasonable, articulable suspicion of criminal activity
to justify the stop because he did not in fact violate the ordinance. Thompson argues that the ordinance refers to
Minn. Stat. § 169.15 (2006), which prohibits operating a vehicle “at such
a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of
traffic,” and claims that the ordinance, therefore, must be read to prohibit
only what section 169.15 prohibits, namely, driving a vehicle too slowly. Thompson argues further that reading the
ordinance in conjunction with section 169.15 is necessary to prevent the