This opinion will
[…] Bd., 356 N.W.2d 295, 299
(Minn. 1984)
(footnote omitted). Minn. Stat. § 572.19
(2006), provides in relevant part, that on the application of a party, the
district court shall vacate an arbitration award where:
(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue
means;
.
. . .
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the
hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence
material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to
the provisions of section 572.12, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a
party[.]
Minn. Stat. § 572.12
(2006) requires, in relevant part, that unless otherwise provided by the
agreement, the arbitrators shall give notice of the hearing personally or by
certified mail not less than five days prior to the hearing, and that “[t]he
parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the
controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.”
In this case, the district court
vacated the arbitration award as procured by undue means, stating that
“[b]ecause of AF’s failure to discern that Cincinnati had not checked the
notice box on the P-Form and to remedy the oversight, the . . . decision . . .