This opinion will
[…] Stat. § 572.19, subd. 1(4),
on the alternative ground that the hearing in this matter was conducted
contrary to the due process requirements in Minn. Stat. § 572.12 and
substantially prejudiced Cincinnati’s
rights under that section. Whether
challenged conduct constitutes prejudicial misconduct is reviewed de novo. Aaron
v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Group, 590 N.W.2d
667, 669 (Minn.
App. 1999). Cincinnati argued in the district court that
the manner in which this decision was procured violated its rights to due
process, which is the substance of Minn. Stat. § 572.12.
Minn. Stat. § 572.12 requires that unless
otherwise provided by the arbitration agreement, the arbitrators must have
notification of the arbitration hearing served on the parties “personally or by
certified mail not less than five days before the hearing.” Minn.
Stat. § 572.12(a). And the parties have
the right to be heard, to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses at
the hearing. As discussed above, the purported
waiver of these rights was not “provided by the agreement” because (1) AF