This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] be armed and dangerous. Terry v.
The record does not support
Sorensen’s argument that Adams began to yell at him before
There is merit to the commissioner’s
argument that although Sorensen was seized when
A lawful stop or temporary investigative
detention is not converted into an unlawful arrest merely because the
individual is not free to leave or because police use a show of force, when the
circumstances warrant such a show. See, e.g., State v. Moffatt, 450 N.W.2d 116, 120 (
Once he was on the ground, the officers told Sorensen that he was under arrest for “obstructing.” Under Minn. Stat. § 609.50 subd. 1(2) (2004), a person who intentionally “obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties” is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Sorensen argues that he could not be legally arrested for obstructing legal process because he did not use physical force against the officers or engage in any physical obstruction. But the obstruction-of-legal-process statute applies to both physical and verbal acts.