This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The
department’s interpretation of section 252.27 follows the statute’s plain
language, which provides a reduced fee only for custodial parents. When parents of a child receiving services do
not live together, each parent’s fee is calculated using the same formula as
parents residing together, but the fees are calculated separately without
regard to the other parent’s income.
Paragraph (b) of subdivision 2a sets out the formula for determining the
percentage of the parent’s adjusted gross income that will constitute the
parental fee. Minn. Stat. § 252.27,
subd. 2a(b). The 2004 statute, which
incorporated the 2003 amendment and applied to Wolter for the 2004 fiscal year,
states, “If the child lives with the parent, the annual adjusted gross income
is reduced by $2,400 prior to calculating the parental contribution.”
Wolter
points to the agency’s rule interpreting section 252.27 to support his argument
that “the parent” means either parent. In setting out the formula for calculating
the monthly parental fee, the rule directs the department to “subtract $200 if