This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] R. 9540.0020, subp. 38, thus denying relator a property-rate increase.
Rule
50 provides for a daily rate made up of several components, one of which is a
“property rate” that essentially reimburses the nursing-home operator for the
capital costs of the building.
Currently, rule 50 states that “a nursing facility’s property-related
payment rate . . . shall be adjusted . . . for the sale of
the nursing facility.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.431,
subd. 14(a) (2004).[2] The term “sale” does not include “a sale,
merger, reorganization, or any other transfer of interest between related
organizations.”
[A] person that furnishes goods or services to a nursing facility and that is . . . an affiliate of a nursing facility . . . .