This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 524.3-715 to authorize only the sale of a homestead and do not read into it any authority to convert the proceeds of the sale to a non-exempt asset.
Respondents
further argue that Amy O’Neil failed to timely object and, therefore, impliedly
authorized the sale and use of the proceeds to pay the costs of administration. A waiver of an existing property or legal
right is not favored and must be clearly shown. Overvold, 186
II.
Appellant argues that certain personal property of the estate is exempt under Minn. Stat. § 524.2-403 (2006). The estate included personal property valued in the final inventory at $11,000.
By statute, if there is no
surviving spouse and the decedent’s children were not intentionally omitted
from the will, such children are entitled to “(1) property not exceeding
$10,000 in value in excess of any security interests therein, in household
furniture, furnishings, appliances, and personal effects . . .; and (2) one
automobile, if any, without regard to value.”
Because
Amy O’Neil was a minor, the personal property is exempt from
administrative expenses. The personal
property listed in the final account totaled $11,000, including a truck. The truck itself is an exempt asset, without
regard to its value.
III.
Appellant argues that the district