This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] charges, arguing that his driver’s-license revocation could not be used to
enhance the charges against him here because the revocation was based on a
D E C I S I O N
Johnson argues that because the
refusal-to-test charge was enhanced from a misdemeanor to a felony by using a
driver’s-license revocation that was based on a Wisconsin conviction of operating
a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant, the district court erred
by denying Johnson’s motion to dismiss the first-degree refusal-to-test charge
against him. Johnson asserts that
because
Minn.
Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1) (2004), provides: “A person who violates section
169A.20 [(driving while impaired, which includes refusal to test)] is guilty of
first-degree driving while impaired if the person . . . commits the violation
within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving
incidents.” A “qualified prior impaired
driving incident” includes a prior DWI conviction or an
impaired-driving-related license revocation.
The district court concluded that
because the qualified prior impaired-driving incident that was at issue was the