This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Further, the district court found that respondents “never entered into any written agreements with [appellant].”
When reviewing a dismissal for
failure to state a claim, the only question is whether the complaint sets forth
a legally sufficient claim for relief. Barton v.
Appellant argues that the
district court erred by applying a “strict” compliance standard rather than a “substantial”
compliance standard to the standing provision in Minn. Stat. § 82.18, subd. 1
(2006), which states that “[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action . . . for
the collection of compensation for . . . acts for which a license is required
under this chapter without alleging and proving that the person was a duly
licensed real estate broker.” “Person”
is defined as “a natural person, firm, partnership, corporation or association,
and the officers, directors, employees and agents thereof.”
Appellant contends that the
definition of “person” is broad enough to include Krejci, a licensed real
estate broker. But the words and phrases