This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Although the record sustains
appellant’s claim that an affidavit was not given proper attention, the
district court’s judgment on the written-agreement requirement can be affirmed
on the pleadings. Appellant alleges in
its complaint that respondents “agreed to” a proposed consulting contract but fails
to allege that respondents executed the agreement. The “written agreement” requirement does not
merely require that the agreement be in writing—as appellant appears to
argue—but, rather, that the agreement be in writing and signed. See
Minn. Stat. § 82.21, subd. 1 (2006) (requiring that “[l]icensees shall obtain a
signed buyer’s broker agreement from a buyer before performing any acts.”). Moreover, even if the affidavit in question was
properly considered by the district court, it does not suggest the execution of
a written contract as required by the statute.
It being undisputed
that neither agreement of the parties was executed, the district court did not